TopParken privacy and cookie policy

The privacy policy below applies to any and all services from, transactions with, agreements with, and site visits to TopParken, established in Ede and having its place of business in (6741 KP) Lunteren, at the address Immenweg 15, registered in the Chamber of Commerce under number 09147886.

Version: 02/03/2021

We respect the privacy of our clients and shall ensure that the personal data provided to us is treated confidentially at all times. In this document, we explain how we do this, which personal data we collect, and our reasons for collecting personal data.


The use of personal data

We obtain certain personal data from our clients, guests and visitors due to the nature of the services which we provide. We only store and use the personal data provided directly by our clients, guests, and visitors, in the context of the service requested by said clients, guests, and visitors, including but not limited to entering into agreements. We will not use any of the obtained personal data for other purposes, unless prior permission has been obtained or we are obliged to disclose the information due to the applicable laws and regulations.

Purposes
In order to provide our clients, guests, and visitors with the best possible service, it is sometimes necessary that TopParken stores personal data. TopParken uses personal data for:

  • Client management;
  • The execution of agreements, transactions, and services;
  • Using certain functionalities of our website;
  • Determining strategy and policy;
  • If necessary, detecting unlawful conduct with regard to TopParken, its clients and its employees.


Description of personal data

We may process the following personal data for purposes listed above:

  • Name and address;
  • Gender;
  • Partner, children, traveling party;
  • Email address;
  • (Mobile) phone number;
  • Date of birth;
  • Document number of ID;
  • Technical browser information;
  • Cookie ID.


Retention periods

We do not store personal data for longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes stated in this privacy and cookie policy.

Camera recordings

Our recreation parks are equipped with camera systems. Recordings are made for everyone's safety. The camera recordings are only accessible to authorized personnel and are only transferred if requested by the competent authorities. The recordings are kept by us for twenty-one days. We do not use (facial) recognition software or tracking and tracing software.

Access control

Most recreational parks are equipped with an access control system. This system records who has gained access to which locations and at what time. This data is only accessible to authorized personnel and will only be shared if requested by the competent authorities.

This data is stored for thirty days.

Confidentiality & distribution to third parties
We handle all personal data confidentially. We do not provide the personal data which we collect to third parties for direct marketing purposes. However, data may be provided to third parties if this is necessary for bookings with affiliated partners of TopParken.

Furthermore, we will not provide the collected personal data to other parties, unless prior permission has been given by the person concerned, this is necessary in the context of the execution of the agreement, or we are obliged to disclose this due to the applicable laws and regulations


Data security

TopParken uses extensive security protocols to protect the processed data and to prevent unauthorized access to this data, among other things. This way, we ensure that only the necessary people have access to the information and that access to personal data is protected. TopParken has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data.

Links to third parties on our website
Our Internet pages contain links to other websites. This privacy and cookie policy does not apply to any third party websites that are linked to our website through hyperlinks. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle personal data in a reliable or safe manner. We therefore advise every visitor to read the privacy policy of these respective websites before using them.


Social Media

Our website features social media links where information about website visits are exchanged with third parties. The following website links are active on our website:

  • Facebook Connect;
  • Twitter;
  • LinkedIn;
  • Instagram;


Legal rights

Anyone can ask TopParken to provide access to the stored data of him/her. Anyone can also request TopParken to change, relocate, supplement, or delete this information. This can be done by contacting us via the following email address: info@topparken.nl; or, by contacting us by telephone on +31 (0)88 5002400 from Monday to Friday between 10 AM to 12 noon, and from 2 PM to 4 PM. Our Data Protection Officer is Mr P. de Haas. Your request will be processed within five working days and you will be contacted by the Data Protection Officer.

 

Changes to the privacy and cookie policy
We reserve the right to adjust and alter this privacy and cookie policy. Changes will be published on our website. It is therefore advisable to consult this policy regularly. The version and modification date of the Privacy and Cookie Policy are included at the start of the document.


Dutch Data Protection Authority

Naturally, we are happy to help everyone if there are complaints about our processing of personal data. Under the privacy legislation, everyone has the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority against our processing of personal data. We refer to the Dutch Data Protection Authority for this. A complaint can easily be submitted via their website https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.

Links to third parties from our website
Our Internet pages contain links to other websites. This privacy and cookie policy does not apply to third-party websites that are linked to from our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a reliable or safe manner. We therefore strongly recommend that every visitor reads the privacy policy of these websites before using them.


Social Media

Our website uses Social Media links whereby information about website visits is exchanged with third parties. The following website links are active on our website:

  • Facebook Connect;
  • Twitter;
  • LinkedIn;
  • Instagram.


Legal rights

Any person may ask TopParken to allow him/her to inspect the data stored about him/her. Furthermore, any person may ask TopParken to alter, move, complete or delete such data. This can be done by contacting us via the following email address: info@topparken.nl, or by contacting us by telephone at +31 (0)88 5002400 from Monday to Friday between 10 AM and 12 noon and 2 PM and 4 PM. Your request will be processed and you will be contacted by our Data Protection Officer, Mr. P. de Haas, within five business days.

Changes to Privacy and Cookie Policy
We reserve the right to modify this Privacy and Cookie Policy. Changes will be published on our website. It is therefore recommended that you consult this policy regularly. The version and amendment date of the Privacy and Cookie Policy is provided at the beginning of the document.


Data Protection Authority

Of course, we are also happy to help anyone with complaints about our processing of their personal data. Under the privacy legislation, everyone has the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority against our processing of their personal data. We refer to the Data Protection Authority for this purpose. You can easily file a complaint via their website https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.