Content heading

TopParken Privacy and Cookie Statement

The privacy policy below governs all TopParken website use as well any TopParken service provision, transactions and agreements. TopParken, has its registered office in Ede and principal place of business at Immenweg 15, in Lunteren (6741 KP). It is registered in the Trade Register of the Chamber of Commerce under number 09147886.

Version: 06/06/2018

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and ensure that any personal information given to us is treated with the strictest confidentiality. This document explains how we ensure this information is safeguarded and why we collect personal data.

Personal data use
Our service provision ensures we garner certain information, such as personal data, about our clients, guests and visitors. We only store and use personal data provided directly by our clients, guests and visitors when they request one of our services (i.e. when they enter into an agreement or subscription agreement with us or create an account) or when it is obvious that the information they are providing will be submitted to us. We will not use personal data for any other purposes than those specified in this privacy statement, unless we have been given prior permission to do so or are permitted or obligated to do so by law.

Purposes of use
We may be required to store personal data to offer our clients, guests and visitors the best possible service provision. TopParken uses personal data to:

  • Manage client relationships, i.e. contact a client when they have requested that we do so
  • Perform agreements, transactions and services
  • Grant access to our website
  • Improve the functionalities on our website
  • Analyse how our website is used
  • Determine strategy and policy
  • Trace any unauthorised actions against TopParker, our clients or staff

Description of personal data
The following type of data may be processed for the purposes specified above:

  • Name and address
  • Gender
  • Partner, children, travel companion
  • Email address
  • Telephone number/mobile telephone number
  • Date of birth
  • ID document number
  • Technical browser information
  • Cookie IDs
  • Passwords

Data retention period
TopParker will not retain personal data for any longer than is required for the purposes specified in this privacy and cookie statement.

Camera recordings
We have installed camera systems in all of our buildings, parks and sites, so that footage can be recorded for safety purposes. Only authorised persons are permitted to view this footage and only competent authorities can request this footage (security services, the police, etc.). The information recorded by these cameras is retained for 21 days. We do not use facial recognition or track & trace software.

Access control
All of our buildings, parks and sites have been equipped with a controlled access system, which records the times and identification of persons seeking access to particular locations. It also records the times and identification of persons denied access to certain locations. Only authorised staff are permitted to view this information and only competent authorities can request this data (security services, the police, etc.). This data is retained for 30 days.

Confidentiality and disclosure to third parties
All personal data is treated with the strictest confidentiality and will not be disclosed to third parties for commercial purposes. Data may be shared with third parties in cases where bookings are made with affiliated partners.

Personal data will not be shared with third parties in situations other than those described above, unless we have first received explicit permission from the person in question to do so, or need to do so for the performance of the agreement or are permitted or obligated to do so by law.

Data protection
TopParken implements stringent security procedures to protect data by, for instance, preventing access to this data by unauthorised persons. To this end, we ensure access to data is only given to the necessary persons and that further access is blocked.

Cookies
We use cookies on our website to:
  • Enable website functionality and protect the website (technical and functional cookies)
  • Analyse website use so that we can improve website performance (analytical cookies)

Cookies are small information text files that are automatically stored on your device (i.e. PC, tablet or smartphone) when you visit a website and that are then recognised by websites on subsequent visits. The web browser on your device enables these cookies. The information garnered from these cookies may be transferred to our own secure servers or to those of a third party.

Technical or functional cookies
A cookie's prime function is to save website visitors time and to ensure unnecessary actions do not have to be repeatedly performed. For instance, if a visitor selects certain preferred website settings or navigates the website, cookies will remember the visitor's preferences for subsequent visits. This means cookies will retrieve previously entered data on future visits so that the visitor can use the website according to their set preferences. We use the following technical cookies:
  • Session cookies
  • Persistent cookies

Analytical cookies
We also use website cookies for statistical purposes. This allows us to gain insight into how our website is used and the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. We use the following analytical cookies:
  • Google Analytics
  • Hotjar

Social media
Our website contains certain social media links that share information regarding website use with third parties. Some examples of links that have been enabled on our website include:
  • Facebook Connect
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram
  • Youtube

Enabling and disabling cookies
All visitors to our website are free to decide whether they wish to accept cookies or not. Most browsers are configured to automatically accept cookies, but your browser settings will usually allow you to disable this function (to find out how, see the instructions in your browser's help menu). If you decide not to accept cookies when visiting our website, this may prevent you from making full use of the interactive features on our website.

Deleting cookies
Most cookies have an expiration date, meaning they automatically expire after a certain period and are no longer be able to record data generated from website visits. You can choose to manually delete a cookie from your device before its expiration date takes effect (to find out how, see the instructions in your browser's help menu).

Links to third-party websites
Our website pages contain links to other websites. Our privacy and cookie statement do not apply to websites operated by third parties linked to our site. We cannot guarantee these third parties process personal data in a secure or trustworthy manner. We therefore recommend visitors read the privacy statements of these websites before using them.

Statutory rights
You have the right to request access to all data processed by TopParken about you. You also have the right to request TopParken amend, move or erase this data. You can exercise these rights by contacting us by email: info@topparken.nl, or by contacting us by telephone: +31 (0)88 5002400. We are available on business days between 10:00 to 12:00 and 14:00 to 16:00. The name of our Data Protection Officer is Mr P de Haas.

Amendments to privacy statement and cookie statement
We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement and cookie statement. Any amendments will be posted on our website. We therefore recommend you regularly check the privacy policy on our website. The amendment dates of the privacy statement and the cookie statement are always included on the first page of this document.

Dutch Data Protection Authority:
We are here to help should you have any complaints about how your personal data has been processed. Privacy legislation in the Netherlands ensures everyone is entitled to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority regarding the processing of their data. We therefore refer you to the Dutch Data Protection Authority for this purpose. You can easily lodge a complaint by visiting their website https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.